2023-08864. Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA); TSCA Section 21 Petition for Rulemaking; Reasons for Agency Response; Denial of Requested Rulemaking
[…] Thus, TSCA section 21 implicitly incorporates the statutory standards that apply to the requested actions. Accordingly, EPA has relied on the standards in TSCA section 21 and the provisions under which actions have been requested to evaluate this TSCA section 21 petition.
2. Legal standard regarding TSCA section 4.
TSCA section 21(a) authorizes any person to petition the Agency to “initiate a proceeding” for the issuance of a rule or an order under TSCA section 4. 15 U.S.C. 2620(a). To grant a petition for the testing of a chemical substance, EPA must find that the petitioners “set forth the facts which it is claimed establish that it is necessary” for testing under TSCA section 4(a)(1)(A)(i), TSCA section 4(a)(1)(A)(ii), or TSCA section 4(a)(1)(B). If the information the petitioner provides fails to present such facts, the petition must be denied.