2010-9785. Avalotis Corp.; Grant of a Permanent Variance
[…] II. Proposed Variance From 29 CFR 1926.452(o)(3)

    The employer noted in its variance request that it is necessary, on occasion, to use a boatswain's chair to transport workers to and from a bracket scaffold on the outside of an existing chimney during flue installation or repair work, or to transport them to and from an elevated scaffold located inside a chimney that has a tapering diameter. Paragraph (o)(3) of 29 CFR 1926.452, which regulates the tackle used to rig a boatswain's chair, states that this tackle must “consist of correct size ball bearings or bushed blocks containing safety hooks and properly `eye-spliced' minimum five-eighth (5/8) inch diameter first-grade manila rope [or equivalent rope].”

    The primary purpose of this paragraph is to allow a worker to safely control the ascent, descent, and stopping locations of the boatswain's chair.