2010-9785. Avalotis Corp.; Grant of a Permanent Variance
[…] As stated earlier, in the four States and one Territory (Connecticut, Illinois, New Jersey, New York, and the Virgin Islands) that have State-Plan programs that cover only public-sector workers, authority over the employers under the permanent variance continues to reside with Federal OSHA.

    VI. Decision

    Avalotis Corp. seeks a permanent variance from the provision that regulates the tackle used for boatswain's chairs (29 CFR 1926.452(o)(3)), as well as the provisions specified for personnel hoists by paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4), (c)(8), (c)(13), (c)(14)(i), and (c)(16) of 29 CFR 1926.552. Paragraph (o)(3) of 29 CFR 1926.452 states that the tackle used for boatswain's chairs must “consist of correct size ball bearings or bushed blocks containing safety hooks and properly `eye-spliced' minimum five-eighth (5/8) inch diameter first-grade manila rope [or equivalent rope].” The primary purpose of this provision is to allow a worker to safely control the ascent, descent, and stopping locations of the boatswain's chair.