2022-09029. Accelerating Wireline and Wireless Broadband Deployment by Removing Barriers to Infrastructure Investment
[…] If a pole upgrade is necessitated at the time a pole is replaced to create capacity for a new attachment, does the text of Section 1.1408(b) allocate all costs of the pole replacement, including those for unrelated upgrade/expansion modifications, to the new attacher? Or does it merely shield other attachers, and not the utility, from bearing any upgrade costs? We note that the text of Section 1.1408(b) does not appear to include replacing a pole after receiving a modification request as an instance of “piggybacking.” The third sentence of the rule states that “[a] party with a preexisting attachment to the modified facility shall be deemed to directly benefit from a modification if, after receiving notification of such modification . . . it adds to or modifies its attachment.” While a “facility” may include a pole and a “modification” includes replacing a pole, adding to or modifying an attachment is not the same thing as installing a new, upgraded pole.