2023-08964. Authority To Require Supervision and Regulation of Certain Nonbank Financial Companies
[…] Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Eric Froman, Office of the General Counsel, Treasury, at (202) 622–1942; Devin Mauney, Office of the General Counsel, Treasury, at (202) 622–2537; or Carol Rodrigues, Office of the General Counsel, Treasury, at (202) 622–6127.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    I. Background

    Section 111 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (12 U.S.C. 5321) (the “Dodd-Frank Act”) established the Financial Stability Oversight Council. The purposes of the Council under section 112 of the Dodd-Frank Act (12 U.S.C. 5322) are “(A) to identify risks to the financial stability of the United States that could arise from the material financial distress or failure, or ongoing activities, of large, interconnected bank holding companies or nonbank financial companies, or that could arise outside the financial services marketplace; (B) to promote market discipline, by eliminating expectations on the part of shareholders, creditors, and counterparties of such companies that the Government will shield them from losses in the event of failure; and (C) to respond to emerging threats to the stability of the United States financial system.”

    The Dodd-Frank Act gives the Council broad discretion to determine how to respond to potential threats to U.S. financial stability, and the Council uses each of its statutory authorities as appropriate.