2023-08964. Authority To Require Supervision and Regulation of Certain Nonbank Financial Companies
[…] In the agreement MetLife expressly waived any right to argue that the cost-benefit portion of the district court's opinion had any preclusive effect in any future proceeding before the Council or in any subsequent litigation. Under the Proposed Guidance, the likelihood of a company's material financial distress would not be a consideration in a designation under section 113.

    Back to Citation

    17.  See also Dodd-Frank Act section 112, 12 U.S.C. 5322(a)(2)(H) (providing that “[t]he Council shall. . . require supervision by the Board of Governors for nonbank financial companies that may pose risks to the financial stability of the United States in the event of their material financial distress or failure, or because of their activities . . .” (emphasis added)).

    Back to Citation