• Start Preamble
[…] The definition is confusing. However, we do not consider producers who do not own the product produced to be independent. Therefore, we have modified the definition of “Independent Producers” in § 4284.3 to exclude producers who produce the agricultural product under contract for another entity, but do not own the product produced.

    Comment: One commenter questioned whether the proposed definition of “Independent Producers” included steering committees.

    Response: No change. We believe the definition of “Independent Producers” includes steering committees as defined in § 4284.3, “'An independent producer can also be a steering committee composed of independent agricultural producers in the process of organizing an association to operate a value-added venture that will be owned and controlled by the independent producers supplying agricultural product to the market.”