2011-9924. Editorial Corrections to the Export Administration Regulations
[…] Adding this notation to the Commerce Country Chart does not substantively change existing controls related to Syria; it only serves to more accurately cite the applicable regulatory controls as set forth in the EAR.

    Part 770

    This rule revises section 770.2 to remove inaccurate ECCN references in paragraph (a)(1), which provides: “Interpretation 1: Anti-friction bearing or bearing systems and specially designed parts.” The references to the five ECCNs in section 770.2 were inadvertently retained in the regulations when BIS removed the ECCNs from the Commerce Control List (CCL) in an interim rule published on January 15, 1998 rule (63 FR 2452).