• Start Preamble
[…] In light of the inherent flexibility established by Congress in CAA section 110 for NAAQS implementation, for Region 6 to approve a state's SIP submission that contains an affirmative defense provision that is adequately protective and does not interfere with any applicable requirement of the CAA may be an appropriate recognition that states have latitude to define in their SIPs what constitutes an enforceable emission limitation, so long as the SIP meets all applicable CAA requirements. See 42 U.S.C. 7407(a) (States have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the state by submitting a SIP “which will specify the manner in which national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards will be achieved and maintained. . .”).