• Start Preamble
[…] See 30 TAC 101.222(a). The current EPA-approved Texas SIP does not provide any affirmative defense for an emissions event or emissions events that are determined to be excessive emission events. Such events are required to have a corrective action plan developed and are subject to a penalty action.

    Back to Citation

    26.  Texas Health and Safety Code, Title 5. Sanitation and Environmental Quality, Subtitle C. Air Quality, Chapter 382. Clean Air Act, Subchapter A. General Provisions, Section 382.003(1)(C)(3) defines Air Pollution to mean “the presence in the atmosphere of one or more air contaminants or combination of air contaminants in such concentration and of such duration that: (A) Are or may tend to be injurious to or to adversely affect human health or welfare, animal life, vegetation, or property; or (B) interfere with the normal use or enjoyment of animal life, vegetation, or property.”

    Back to Citation