• Start Preamble
[…] Designing, testing, and producing each label on immediate containers, packages and/or outer containers for each licensed allergenic extract53001,5000.5 (30 minutes)750
    Maintaining records of testing performed in accordance with Biologics Guidance Appendix A5301500.083 (5 minutes)12.5
    Total2,123967.5
    1 There are no capital costs or operating and maintenance costs associated with this collection of information.

    As defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(13), the term “recordkeeping requirement” means a requirement imposed on respondents to maintain specified records, as well as a requirement to “retain such records; notify third parties, the Federal Government, or the public of the existence of such records; disclose such records to third parties, the Federal Government, or the public; or report to third parties, the Federal Government, or the public regarding such records.” For purposes of our analysis, therefore, we have characterized the burden associated with the time and effort expended on the information collection recommendations discussed in the respective guidance documents as recordkeeping activities.