2020-07017. Brewster Drug, Inc.; Decision and Order
[…] While PIC Johnson was authorized to order controlled substances for the pharmacy and to possess controlled substances in his capacity as the Registrant's PIC, he was authorized to do so only for the purpose of dispensing the controlled substances to patients “pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner,” in this case, a prescription. 21 U.S.C. 822(b) (“Persons registered by the Attorney General under this subchapter to . . . dispense controlled substances . . . are authorized to possess . . . distribute, or dispense such substance . . . to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provision of this subchapter.”) (emphasis added); 21 U.S.C. 823(f); see also ChipRX, L.L.C., d/b/a City Center Pharmacy, 82 FR 51433, 51437 (2017).