2020-07017. Brewster Drug, Inc.; Decision and Order
[…] Id.

    Factors Two and/or Four—The Registrant's Experience in Dispensing Controlled Substances and Compliance With Applicable Laws Related to Controlled Substances

    The Government has established that Registrant unlawfully dispensed controlled substances to Patient M.R. The definition of “dispense” under the CSA is “to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user . . . pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner.” Id. at § 802(10); see also 21 CFR 1300.01(a) (“Prescription means an order for medication which is dispensed to or for an ultimate user . . . .”).

    Factor Four is demonstrated by evidence that a registrant has not complied with laws related to controlled substances, including violations of the CSA, DEA regulations, or other state or local laws regulating the dispensing of controlled substances.