2013-10080. Policy Clarification Concerning Designation of Adjacent Coastal States for Deepwater Port License Applications
[…] However, for proposed port locations where the chosen distance standard is significant to the designation of ACS (applications where the port location falls beyond 15 statute miles but within 15 nautical miles of a potential ACS), clarification of the distance standard is necessary. For the sake of clarity in such instances, MarAd is issuing this Final Notice of Policy Clarification that nautical miles shall be applied when designating ACS under 33 U.S.C. 1508(a)(1).

    The Deepwater Port Act (“DWPA” or the “Act”) (33 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to issue licenses for the construction and operation of deepwater ports.[1] A deepwater port is defined in Section 1502 of the Act as “any fixed or floating manmade structure other than a vessel, or any group of such structures, that are located beyond State seaward boundaries and that are used or intended for use as a port or terminal for the transportation, storage, or further handling of oil or natural gas for transportation to any State * * *.” [2] Deepwater ports include “all components and equipment, including pipelines…to the extent they are located seaward of the high water mark.” [3] The DWPA provides for a mandatory designation of State(s) as “Adjacent Coastal State(s)” (“ACS”) if certain criteria are met.