2013-10080. Policy Clarification Concerning Designation of Adjacent Coastal States for Deepwater Port License Applications
[…] SE., Washington, DC 20590; Yvette.Fields@dot.gov; phone (202) 366-0926.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    MarAd has reviewed policies and practices with regard to the designation of ACS in the deepwater port application licensing process. In past applications and public notices, MarAd found inconsistency in the use of units of distance to describe the distance between proposed deepwater ports and ACS.

    Under 33 U.S.C. 1508(a)(1), when issuing a Notice of Application, MarAd, as delegated by the Secretary of Transportation, shall designate as an ACS “any coastal State which (A) would be directly connected by pipeline to a deepwater port as proposed in an application, or (B) would be located within 15 miles of any such proposed deepwater port.” In general, in its publications, MarAd adopted the units of measurement provided by the deepwater port license applicants in their descriptions of proposed deepwater ports.