01-8425. Rules of Practice and Procedure
[…] More particularly, Freddie Mac recommended clarifying that an Enterprise's decision to assert a legal privilege, such as the attorney-client privilege, would not adversely affect OFHEO's evaluation of the Enterprise's candor and cooperation. Freddie Mac asserted that without such a clarification, the proposed factor might dissuade an Enterprise from asserting its full legal privileges due to a perceived threat that larger civil money penalties would be imposed for doing so.

    OFHEO has adopted § 1780.1(c)(4)(xii) without change. Section 4636(c)(2) of Title 12 enumerates various factors that the Director of OFHEO is to consider and allows the Director to consider “any other factors that the Director may determine by regulation to be appropriate.” OFHEO has determined to take the candor and cooperation of an Enterprise, executive officer, or director into account as a mitigating factor in assessing a civil money penalty.