02-8201. Board of Veterans' Appeals Rules of Practice: Claim for Death Benefits by Survivor
[…] In the NOVA decision, the Federal Circuit concluded that § 3.22 is an interpretive rule “which does no more than interpret the requirements of section 1318.” 260 F.3d at 1377. Accordingly, the Chenery standard does not govern review of the interpretation in § 3.22.

    Statutory Basis of Clear and Unmistakable Error Requirement

    One commenter asserts that VA's interpretation of 38 U.S.C. 1318(b) and 1311(a)(2) is inconsistent with the language of those statutes. Section 1318(b) authorizes payment of DIC to the survivor of a veteran who, at the time of death was “in receipt of or entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired pay or retirement pay was entitled to receive) compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability that either (1) was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of 10 or more years immediately preceding death; or (2) if so rated for a lesser period, was so rated continuously for a period of not less than 5 years from the date of such veteran's discharge or other release from Start Printed Page 16311active duty.”