02-8201. Board of Veterans' Appeals Rules of Practice: Claim for Death Benefits by Survivor
[…] In similar fashion, section 1311(a)(2) provides that a person otherwise entitled to DIC may receive an additional monthly amount of DIC in cases where the veteran “at the time of death was in receipt of or was entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired pay or retirement pay was entitled to receive) compensation for a service-connected disability that was rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death.”