2024-07237. Traesa A. Brown, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Further, Respondent's South Carolina medical license is listed as “lapsed.” South Carolina Board of Medical Examiners, Licensee Lookup, https://verify.llronline.com/​LicLookup/​Med/​Med.aspx (last visited date of signature of this Order).

    Accordingly, the Agency finds that Respondent is not currently licensed to engage in the practice of medicine nor to handle controlled substances in South Carolina, the state in which she is registered with the DEA.

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”