95-8466. Iowa, Kansas, and Missouri Regulatory Programs
[…] to structures, and prompt replacement of water supplies, went into 
    effect upon passage of the Energy Policy Act on October 24, 1992. As a 
    result, underground coal mine permittees in States with OSM-approved 
    regulatory programs are required to comply with these provisions for 
    operations conducted after October 24, 1992.
    
    B. The Federal Regulations Implementing the Energy Policy Act
    
        On March 31, 1995, OSM promulgated regulations at 30 CFR part 817 
    to implement the performance standards of sections 720(a) (1) and (2) 
    of SMCRA (60 FR 16722-16751).
        30 CFR 817.121(c)(2) requires in part that:
    
        The permittee must promptly repair, or compensate the owner for, 
    material damage resulting from subsidence caused to any non-
    commercial building or occupied residential dwelling or structure 
    related thereto that existed at the time of mining. * * * The 
    requirements of this paragraph apply only to subsidence-related 
    damage caused by underground mining activities conducted after 
    October 24, 1992.
    
        30 CFR 817.41(j) requires in part that:
    
        The permittee must promptly replace any drinking, domestic or 
    residential water supply that is contaminated, diminished or 
    interrupted by underground mining activities conducted after October 
    24, 1992, if the affected well or spring was in existence before the 
    date the regulatory authority received the permit application for 
    the activities causing the loss, contamination or interruption.
    
        30 CFR 843.25 provides that by July 31, 1995, OSM will decide, in