Start Preamble
[…] See letter from Compensia.
Back to Citation48. See letter from Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (stating that venture capital and private equity firms “will often have a more demanding pay-for-performance orientation than any other category of investor”).
Back to Citation49. See, e.g., letters from Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP, American Bar Association, Compensia and Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Back to Citation50. See Exchange Act Rule 10A-3(e)(1)(ii) [17 CFR 240.10A-3(e)(1)(ii)] (providing that a person will be deemed not to be in control of a specified person for purposes of this section if the person “is not the beneficial owner, directly or indirectly, of more than 10% of any class of voting equity securities of the specified person; and is not an executive officer of the specified person”).
Back to Citation51. See Exchange Act Section 10C(c)(1).
Back to Citation52. See Exchange Act Section 10C(d)(1).
Back to Citation53. See Exchange Act Section 10C(e).