2021-07000. Demurrage Billing Requirements
[…] (CSXT Comments 3, Nov. 6, 2019; see also CN Comments 7, Nov. 6, 2019 (arguing that the Board should refrain from reversing “the principle underlying this [Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC)] decision by adopting requirements for the content of demurrage invoices that would bind all Class I railroads”).)

    Additionally, CP and CN contend that minimum information requirements would contravene one of the goals of the RTP at 49 U.S.C. 10101(2), specifically “to minimize the need for Federal regulatory control over the rail transportation system.” (CP Comments 5, Nov. 6, 2019; CN Comments 4, June 5, 2020.) CP also argues that the proposed rule is inconsistent with one of the objectives of demurrage—encouraging the efficient use of rail assets—because the proposal “places the emphasis on empowering customers in their ability to challenge