• Start Preamble March 31, 2023.
[…] See Exchange Rule 2626(b).

    Back to Citation

    5.  The term “Equity Member” is a Member authorized by the Exchange to transact business on MIAX Pearl Equities. See Exchange Rule 1901.

    Back to Citation

    6.  A “Retail Member Organization” or “RMO” is an Equity Member (or a division thereof) that has been approved by the Exchange under Exchange Rule 2626 to submit Retail Orders. See Exchange Rule 2626(a)(1).

    Back to Citation

    7.   See Exchange Rule 2617(b)(5).

    Back to Citation

    8.  17 CFR 242.600(b)(95) (defining “Trading Center” as “a national securities exchange or national securities association that operates an SRO trading facility, an alternative trading system, an exchange market maker, an OTC market maker, or any other broker or dealer that executes orders internally by trading as principal or crossing orders as agent”).

    Back to Citation

    9.   See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 94301 (February 23, 2022), 87 FR 11739 (March 2, 2022) (SR–PEARL–2022–06).