[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 67 (Friday, April 7, 1995)]
[…] equipment, detailed design of the plant at the start of construction,
and during pre-operational testing.
Section 9(c) of the proposed rule requires that records are kept
for the lifetime of a facility, as in 10 CFR part 50 and
Sec. 52.63(b)(2).
J. Applicability of a DCR in 10 CFR Part 50 Licensing Proceedings
Several provisions in 10 CFR part 52, subpart B suggest that design
certification rules (DCRs) may be referenced not only in combined
license proceedings under 10 CFR part 52, subpart C but also in
licensing proceedings under 10 CFR part 50. Section 52.63(c) states:
The Commission will require, prior to granting a construction
permit, combined license, or operating license which references a
standard design certification, that information normally contained
in certain procurement specifications and construction and
installation specifications be completed and available for audit if
such information is necessary for the Commission to make its safety
determination, including the determination that the application is
consistent with the certified design. (Emphasis supplied.)
See also Secs. 52.41, 52.55(b), 52.55(c), 52.63(a)(4), 52.63(b)(1).
However, these provisions of 10 CFR part 52, subpart B are inconsistent
in identifying the type of part 50 proceeding in which design
certification rules may be referenced. For example, although
Sec. 52.63(c) (quoted above) and Sec. 52.55(c) explicitly provide for
referencing of design certification rules in 10 CFR part 50
construction permit proceedings, Secs. 52.55(b), 52.63(a)(4) and
52.63(b)(1) refer only to operating license proceedings. Section
52.63(a)(4) is illustrative:
Except as provided for in 10 CFR 2.758, in making the findings
required for issuance of a combined license or operating license, or
for any hearing under Sec. 52.103, the Commission shall treat as
resolved those matters resolved in connection with the issuance or
renewal of a design certification. (Emphasis supplied.)
Therefore, some might question whether the Commission intended
construction permits applicants under 10 CFR part 50 to have the option
of referencing design certification rules. However, the Commission has
not identified any regulatory or policy reasons for precluding a