[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 66 (Wednesday, April 7, 1999)]
[…] time of enactment, as an enabling act because it did not prohibit the
transportation of prisoner-made goods or force the enactment of state
legislation.
In 1935, Congress enacted the Ashurst-Sumners Act, Pub. L. 74-215,
49 Stat. 494 (1935), which authorized Federal criminal prosecutions of
violations of state laws enacted pursuant to the Hawes-Cooper Act.
Subsequent amendments to this law, including Pub. L. 76-851, 54 Stat.
1134 (1940), strengthened Federal enforcement authority by making any
transport of prisoner-made goods in interstate commerce a Federal
criminal offense. As amended, 18 U.S.C. 1761(a) now provides:
Whoever knowingly transports in interstate commerce or from any
foreign country into the United States any goods, wares, or
merchandise manufactured, produced, or mined, wholly or in part by
convicts or prisoners, except convicts or prisoners on parole,
supervised release, or probation, or in any penal or reformatory
institution, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than two years, or both [herein referred to as the Ashurst-Sumners
Act].
Certain prisoner-made products were excepted, by statute, from the
Ashurst-Sumners Act prohibition, including ``agricultural commodities
or parts for the repair of farm machinery'' as well as ``commodities
manufactured in a Federal, District of Columbia or State institution
for use by the Federal Government, or by the District of Columbia, or
by any State or Political subdivision of a State or not-for-profit
organizations.'' Title 18 U.S.C. 1761(b).
The Walsh-Healey Act, 49 Stat. 2036 (1936), as amended in 1979 by
Pub. L. No. 90-351, Sec. 827(b) and codified at 41 U.S.C. 35, also
controls the production of prisoner-made goods. This statute prohibits