2010-7887. Notice-Interpretation of 49 CFR 158.45
[…] As you explain, “The ticket purchasers requested refund of non-expired tickets on which it is not possible to travel, due to the actions of others, and not the ticket purchaser's inaction.” Furthermore, you note that the tickets were “basically usable or refundable until one year after issuance.”

    It is important to note that the prohibition of refunds in Section 158.45(a)(3)(ii) covers only “a nonrefundable or expired ticket.” Section 158.45(a)(3)(ii) further provides that, “[i]f the ticket purchaser is not permitted any fare refund on the unused ticket, the ticket purchaser is not permitted a refund of any PFC associated with that ticket.” In the matter before us, DOT understands that the ticket purchasers were given a refund of the full fare, including PFCs, by the credit card processor.