2010-7887. Notice-Interpretation of 49 CFR 158.45
[…] In support of Aloha's position, you cite 14 CFR Section 158.45(a)(3)(i), which states that, “Any change in itinerary initiated by a passenger that requires an adjustment to the amount paid by the passenger is subject to collection or refund of the PFC as appropriate.” Section 158.45(a)(3)(ii), on the other hand, states that a passenger's “failure to travel on a nonrefundable or expired ticket is not a change in itinerary” requiring a PFC refund. (Italics added.) Arguing against the application of the latter provision, you state that it was Aloha that ceased operations, and thus the passenger did not “fail” to travel.