2010-7887. Notice-Interpretation of 49 CFR 158.45
[…] It is important to note that the prohibition of refunds in Section 158.45(a)(3)(ii) covers only “a nonrefundable or expired ticket.” Section 158.45(a)(3)(ii) further provides that, “[i]f the ticket purchaser is not permitted any fare refund on the unused ticket, the ticket purchaser is not permitted a refund of any PFC associated with that ticket.” In the matter before us, DOT understands that the ticket purchasers were given a refund of the full fare, including PFCs, by the credit card processor. Such refunds would be required from a credit card processor by 12 CFR Sections 226.13(a)(3) and (e)(1), both of which are applicable to credit card processors working with air carriers under 14 CFR Section 374.3(b), in the event of a “billing error.” The regulations define “billing error” as including “a reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of credit for property or services * * * not delivered to the consumer or the consumer's designee as agreed,” 12 CFR § 226.13(a)(3) (italics added), in which case—at least as an initial matter pending further investigation—the credit card processor must “[c]orrect the billing error and credit the consumer's account with any disputed amount and related finance or other charges, as applicable.” 12 CFR § 226.13(e)(1).