[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 68 (Friday, April 8, 1994)]
[…] 1. The authority citation for part 500 continues to read as
follows:
Authority: 50 U.S.C. App. 1-44; E.O. 9193, 3 CFR, 1938-1943
Comp., p. 1174; E.O. 9989, 3 CFR, 1943-1948 Comp., p. 748.
2. Subpart G of part 500 is revised to read as follows:
Subpart G--Penalties
500.701 Penalties.
500.702 Prepenalty notice.
500.703 Presentation responding to prepenalty notice.
500.704 Hearing.
500.705 Penalty notice.
500.706 Judicial Review.
500.707 Referral to United States Department of Justice;
administrative collection measures.
Subpart G--Penalties
Sec. 500.701 Penalties.
(a) Attention is directed to section 16 of the Trading with the
Enemy Act (50 U.S.C. App. 16), which provides that:
(1) Whoever shall willfully violate any provision of that act or
any license, rule, or regulation issued thereunder, and whoever shall
willfully violate, neglect, or refuse to comply with any order of the
President issued in compliance with the provisions of that act shall,
upon conviction, be fined not more than $1,000,000 or, if a natural
person, be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned for not more than
10 years, or both; and the officer, director, or agent of any
corporation who knowingly participates in such violation shall, upon
conviction, be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned for not more
than 10 years, or both.
(2) Upon conviction, any property, funds, securities, paper, or
other articles or documents, or any vessel, together with its tackle,
apparel, furniture, and equipment, concerned in a violation of the act
may be forfeited to the United States.
(3) The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil penalty of not
more than $50,000 on any person who violates any license, order, or
regulation issued under that act;
(4) Any property, funds, securities, papers, or other articles or
documents, or any vessel, together with its tackle, apparel, furniture,
and equipment, that is the subject of a violation subject to a civil
penalty issued pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this section shall, at
the discretion of the Secretary of the Treasury, be forfeited to the
United States Government.
(5) The penalties described in paragraphs (a)(3) and (4) of this
section may not be imposed for:
(i) newsgathering, research, or the export or import of, or
transmission of information or informational materials; or
(ii) for clearly defined educational or religious activities, or