2016-08155. Air Plan Approval and Designation of Areas; MS; Redesignation of the DeSoto County, 2008 8-Hour Ozone Nonattainment Area to Attainment
[…] • Volatile organic compounds

    40 CFR Part 81

    • Environmental protection
    • Air pollution control
    End List of Subjects Start Signature

    Dated: March 29, 2016.

    Heather McTeer Toney,

    Regional Administrator, Region 4.

    End Signature

    40 CFR parts 52 and 81 are amended as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

    End Authority

    Subpart Z—Mississippi

    Start Amendment Part

    2. Section 52.1270(e) is amended by adding an entry for “2008 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the DeSoto County portion of Memphis, TN-AR-MS Nonattainment Area” at the end of the table to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Identification of plan.
    * * * * *

    (e) * * *

    EPA Approved Mississippi Non-Regulatory Provisions