• Start Preamble April 3, 2019.
[…] SR-FINRA-2018-013).

    Back to Citation

    5.  For purposes of proposed Rule 7640B, “covered market data” would be defined as market data generated by the FINRA/NYSE TRF, other than data generated exclusively for regulatory purposes.

    Back to Citation

    6.  Under the TRF contracts, FINRA has a non-exclusive, irrevocable, worldwide, perpetual, royalty-free right and license to use the data generated by the TRF to fulfill its contractual rights and obligations, as well as its obligations as an SRO.

    Back to Citation

    7.  Rule 603(a), 17 CFR 242.603(a), provides as follows:

    (1) Any exclusive processor, or any broker or dealer with respect to information for which it is the exclusive source, that distributes information with respect to quotations for or transactions in an NMS stock to a securities information processor shall do so on terms that are fair and reasonable.

    (2) Any national securities exchange, national securities association, broker, or dealer that distributes information with respect to quotations for or transactions in an NMS stock to a securities information processor, broker, dealer, or other persons shall do so on terms that are not unreasonably discriminatory.

    In adopting Regulation NMS, the Commission stated that “adopted Rule 603(a) prohibits an SRO or broker-dealer from transmitting data to a vendor or user any sooner than it transmits the data to a Network processor.”