2021-07356. Request for Information on FDIC Official Sign and Advertising Requirements and Potential Technological Solutions
[…] Footnotes

    1.  12 U.S.C. 1828(a). See Banking Act of 1935, Public Law 74-305, section 101(v) (Aug. 23, 1935).

    Back to Citation

    2.  71 FR 40440 (July 17, 2006).

    Back to Citation

    3.  Some uninsured companies enter into deposit arrangements with FDIC-insured banks, which may, under some circumstances, result in “pass-through” deposit insurance being applied per customer. See generally, 12 CFR part 330.

    Back to Citation

    5.  Part 328 does not apply to uninsured offices or branches of insured depository institutions located outside the United States. 12 CFR part 328.

    Back to Citation

    8.  12 CFR 328.2(a)(1)(ii). “Remote Service Facilities” are defined as including “any automated teller machine, cash dispensing machine, point-of-sale terminal, or other remote electronic facility where deposits are received.”

    Back to Citation

    10.  “Advertisement” is defined as “a commercial message, in any medium, that is designed to attract public attention or patronage to a product or business.” 12 CFR 328.3(a).

    Back to Citation

    [FR Doc. 2021-07356 Filed 4-8-21; 8:45 am]