2024-07248. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] The changes to the last sentence indicate that there is an established process for substituting Federal enforcement or withdrawing approval of a State regulatory program.

    Comment: See Section III.H (Minor Text Changes and Conforming Edits) for comment summary and response.

    H. 30 CFR 733.12(b)

    Summary of final rule revisions to 30 CFR 733.12(b): The final rule modifies existing § 733.12(b) to require OSMRE to develop and approve an action plan for a State regulatory program issue, along with a specific time frame for completing the identified actions. The final rule revises the first sentence of § 733.12(b) to read: “For each State regulatory program issue, the Director or their designee, in consultation with the State regulatory authority, will develop and approve an action plan within 60 days of identification of a State regulatory program issue.” Additionally, the final rule adds a new second sentence that would allow OSMRE and the relevant SRA to “identify [within 10 business days] interim remedial measures that may abate the existing condition or issue.”