2024-07248. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] Comment: One commenter noted that, according to OSMRE, one of the “[t]he primary goals of this rulemaking [is] to reduce burdens for citizens to engage in the TDN process.” However, according to this commenter, there is no statutory directive for citizens to participate in the TDN process.

    Response: OSMRE disagrees with the tenor of this comment. Section 521 of SMCRA serves as the statutory underpinning for the TDN process. It provides that OSMRE can receive information, in writing, from “any person” about a possible SMCRA violation. 30 U.S.C. 1271(a)(1). However, that provision does not exist in a vacuum; 30 U.S.C. 1267(h)(1) provides that “any person who is or may be adversely affected by a surface mining operation” may contact OSMRE about “any violation of this Act which he has reason to believe exists at the Start Printed Page 24721 surface mining site.”