2024-07248. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] OSMRE will, of course, continue to monitor the underlying situation and make every effort to ensure that an underlying violation does not become an imminent harm if it is being addressed through an action plan.

    I. 30 CFR 733.12(b)(1) Through (4)

    Summary of final rule revisions to 30 CFR 733.12 (b)(1) through (4): In the first sentence of existing 30 CFR 733.12(b)(1), the final rule repeats the word “identify” before “an effective mechanism for timely correction” for clarity. This is a non-substantive change. The final rule also modifies § 733.12(b)(1) by adding a new second sentence that would require the SRA to “complete all identified actions contained within an action plan within 365 days from when OSMRE sends the action plan to the relevant State regulatory authority.” The 365-day requirement is discussed in section I.B of this preamble and in response to other comments in this section. OSMRE also finalized § 733.12(b)(2) as proposed by adding “upon approval of the action plan” to the end of the existing section.