2024-07248. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] This final rule amends existing 30 CFR 842.11 and 733.12 to address the possibility of delays in resolving State regulatory program issues. To accomplish this objective, under amended 30 CFR 842.11(b)(1)(ii)(B)( 3), corrective actions developed under 30 CFR part 733 can no longer constitute appropriate action in response to a TDN. However, under this final rule, addressing a possible violation, along with substantially similar possible violations, under a part 733 action plan can constitute “good cause” for not acting.

    This final rule also removes the 180-day language from 30 CFR 733.12(b) that would trigger development of an action plan. In the final rule, for each State regulatory program issue, § 733.12(b) indicates that OSMRE, “in consultation with the State regulatory authority, will develop and approve an action plan within 60 days of identification of a State regulatory program issue.” The fact that development of an action plan is intended to be a cooperative process between OSMRE and the SRA is also inherent in final § 733.12(b)(4). However, as that section indicates, “[i]f the State regulatory authority does not cooperate with OSMRE in developing the action plan, OSMRE will develop the action plan . . . and require the State regulatory authority to comply with [it].”

    The 2020 TDN Rule, at existing § 733.12(b), did not require interim measures between identification of the State regulatory program issue and implementation of a corrective action plan. The existing regulations simply implied that measures would be developed, noting that OSMRE “may employ any number of compliance strategies to ensure that the State regulatory authority corrects a State regulatory program issue in a timely and effective manner.” Id. OSMRE concluded that this language could allow a violation to exist for extended periods of time before or during the time in which an action plan was developed and the issue resolved. In final § 733.12(b), OSMRE adds a provision, which it included in the proposed rule, to allow interim remedial measures to be developed. The final provision provides: “Within 10 business days of OSMRE's determination that a State regulatory program issue exists, OSMRE and the State regulatory authority may identify interim remedial measures that may abate the existing condition or issue.”

    Section 733.12(b)(1) of the final rule allocates 365 days (one calendar year) for the SRA to complete all identified actions in an action plan.