2024-07248. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] DOI II, 177 F.3d at 9). In 2000, the Department revised the regulation to conform with the court's decision. The 2007 rule preamble later set forth an alternative interpretation of the relevant NMA v. DOI II holding, which the Department no longer supports. See, e.g., 2010 OSMRE Director's memorandum decision.

    In addition, under section 503(a) of SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. 1253(a), upon OSMRE's approval of a State program, a State “assume[s] exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations, except as provided in sections 1271 [SMCRA section 521] and 1273 of this title and subchapter IV of this chapter . . . . ” (Emphasis added.) This final rule implements section 521 of SMCRA and thus is an exception to a State's otherwise-exclusive jurisdiction. SMCRA also refers to a State's “primary responsibility.”