2024-07248. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] a. State Regulatory Program Issues

    The 2020 TDN Rule contained no definitive time frames to address a State regulatory program issue, except that, if OSMRE believed the issue would take longer than 180 days to resolve, an action plan would be developed. 30 CFR 733.12(b). There were no interim action items or timelines, no maximum amount of time for an action plan to be completed, and no defined time frames for development of an action plan. Existing § 733.12(b) provided only that OSMRE “may employ any number of compliance strategies to ensure that the State regulatory authority corrects a State regulatory program issue in a timely and effective manner.” Id. Under this framework, a State regulatory program issue could potentially exist for Start Printed Page 24717 a long period of time between identification of the issue and final resolution.