2024-07248. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] OSMRE certifies that this rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.). OSMRE evaluated the impact of the regulatory changes and determined the rule changes would not induce, cause, or create any unnecessary burdens on the public, SRAs, or small businesses; would not discourage innovation or entrepreneurial enterprises; and would be consistent with SMCRA, from which the regulations draw their implementing authority.

    Congressional Review Act

    The Congressional Review Act (5 U.S.C. 804(2)) requires certain procedures for “any rule that the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs of the Office of Management and Budget finds has resulted in or is likely to result in—

    a. an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more;

    b. a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions;

    c. significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets.

    OIRA has determined that this rule does not meet those criteria.

    Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

    This rule does not impose an unfunded mandate on State, local, or Tribal governments, or the private sector, of $100 million or more in any given year.