2024-08800. Flight Training Security Program
[…] See also discussion in section II.D.1. Please note that each TSA program may have unique requirements.

    Back to Citation

    47.  Foreign military pilots endorsed by the DoD are registered under the U.S. International Military Education and Training program. The DoD attaché coordination office uses the FTSP Portal to nominate DoD endorsees and to manage DoD attaché account holders' access to the portal. See Defense Security Cooperation Agency IMET website at https://www.dsca.mil/​programs/​international-military-education-training-imet.

    Back to Citation

    48.   See49 U.S.C. 44939(e), which defines the term “training” as “training received from an instructor in an aircraft or aircraft simulator and does not include recurrent training, ground training, or demonstration flights for marketing purposes.” Given this definition, TSA has concluded that the statute does not apply to ground-based courses focused on remote-piloted aircraft incapable of carrying people.

    Back to Citation