2024-08800. Flight Training Security Program
[…] The FAA threat assessment focuses only on terrorism, based on the information provided by the candidate through either FAA's IACRA or Form 8710 (variations) used to apply for an airman certificate or rating.[91] Application information is not verified by the FAA until after the student receives training and begins their practical test with a check airman, which does not meet the 49 U.S.C. 44939 requirement that a provider may conduct flight training for a non-U.S. citizen “only if that person has notified the Secretary that the individual has requested such training and furnished the Secretary with that individual's identification in such form as the Secretary may require” and only after the Secretary, through TSA in accord with this regulation, has determined that the individual does not “present a risk to aviation or national security.” Section II.C.2 describes some of the background checks that are equivalent to a Level 3 STA.