E7-8810. Extended Operations (ETOPS) of Multi-Engine Airplanes
[…] Each report of occurrences during a 24-hour period shall be submitted to the collection point within the next 96 hours. However, a report due on Saturday or Sunday may be submitted on the following Monday, and a report due on a holiday may be submitted on the next work day.”

    So that the ETOPS rule is not in conflict with the SDR rule, the FAA amends section 121.374(h)(1) to read:

    “(h) Reliability program * * *

    (1) The certificate holder must report the following events within 96 hours of the occurrence to its certificate holding district office (CHDO):”

    And, we make the same change in G135.2.8 (h):

    “(h) Enhanced Continuing Analysis and Surveillance System (E-CASS) program. A certificate holder's existing CASS must be enhanced to include all elements of the ETOPS maintenance program.