E7-8810. Extended Operations (ETOPS) of Multi-Engine Airplanes
[…] After February 15, 2008, no certificate holder may operate an airplane, other than an all-cargo airplane with more than two engines, on a planned route that exceeds 180 minutes flying time (at the one-engine-inoperative cruise speed under standard conditions in still air) from an Adequate Airport outside the continental United States unless the operation is approved by the FAA in accordance with Appendix G of this part, Extended Operations (ETOPS).”

    14 CFR 121.374(e), Task Identification

    The second change is made to the language of section 121.374(e) that calls for an “appropriately certificated” mechanic to certify by signature that the ETOPS specific task has been performed. In the final rule, paragraph (e) of 14 CFR 121.374 reads—

    “(e) Task identification. The certificate holder must identify all ETOPS-specific tasks. An appropriately certificated mechanic who is ETOPS Qualified must accomplish and certify by signature that the ETOPS-specific task has been completed.”

    In the NPRM, the wording was for a “qualified mechanic” to perform this task. In reviewing the section, the FAA has determined that the appropriate term is “trained mechanic.” There is no specific ETOPS certification that a person could present to prove “certification” or “qualification,” but a properly “trained” mechanic who is “ETOPS qualified” is a term understood by the ETOPS community. Thus, section 121.374(e) now reads:

    “(e) Task identification. The certificate holder must identify all ETOPS -specific tasks. An appropriately trained mechanic who is ETOPS qualified must accomplish and certify by signature that the ETOPS-specific task has been completed.”

    Conforming Change—14 CFR 121.374(h)(1) and appendix G of 14 CFR 135 to 14 CFR 121.703(d)