05-9353. Definitions, Implementation, and Reporting Requirements Under the CAN-SPAM Act
[…] See FTC v. GM Funding, Inc., SACV 02-1026 (C.D. Cal. filed Nov. 6, 2002).

    Back to Citation

    231.  Richardson (obscuring origin of e-mail); Csorba (forged headers; invalid opt-out); Calvert (non-functional opt-out); Freese (non-functioning opt-out); Safell (spoofing); Innovation (false identification of sender); NetCoalition (deceptive header information); KALRES (mailing after opt-out request); EDC (automated harvesting); Moerlien; St. Saveur; O'Connor; Rospenda; ClickZ; Jensen; Mead; B. Krueger; Discover (transferring e-mail addresses).

    Back to Citation

    232.  See section 7704(a)(1)(C) (prohibiting header information that “fails to identify accurately a protected computer used to initiate the message because the person initiating the message knowingly uses another protected computer to relay or retransmit the message for purposes of disguising its origin”); section 7704(a)(3) (prohibiting initiation of an e-mail message that does not include a functioning opt-out mechanism); and section 7704(a)(4)(A)(iv) (prohibiting the sale, lease, exchange, transfer, or release of the e-mail address of any person who has opted-out).

    Back to Citation