05-9353. Definitions, Implementation, and Reporting Requirements Under the CAN-SPAM Act
[…] [228] According to a Senate Committee Report on an earlier version of the Act, designating specific practices as “aggravated” violations is intended to “apply to those who violate the provisions of the bill while employing certain problematic techniques used to either generate recipient e-mail addresses, or remove or mask the true identity of the sender.” [229]

    Section 7704(c)(2) of the Act authorizes the Commission to specify activities or practices—in addition to the four already enumerated in the statute—as aggravated violations if the Commission determines that “those activities or practices are contributing substantially to the proliferation of commercial electronic mail messages that are unlawful under section 7704(a) of the Act.” (Emphasis supplied.) Some commenters suggested additional practices that warrant designation as “aggravated violations.”