05-9353. Definitions, Implementation, and Reporting Requirements Under the CAN-SPAM Act
[…] [118] In that case, all of CAN-SPAM's provisions regulating commercial e-mail apply, except a recipient's “affirmative consent” overrides his or her previously-submitted opt-out request, and a message sent with a recipient's affirmative consent does not have to provide clear and conspicuous identification that the message is an advertisement or solicitation.[119] When a subscription calls for delivery of a message that is not exclusively commercial, then the message is “transactional or relationship” under section 7702(17)(A)(v) as long as “the recipient is entitled to receive [the message] under the terms of a transaction that the recipient has previously agreed to enter into with the sender.” [120] The sender is not required to receive consideration from the recipient for the message to fall within this category.

    (b) E-mail Messages That Respond to a Recipient's Request for Information