05-9353. Definitions, Implementation, and Reporting Requirements Under the CAN-SPAM Act
[…] Back to Citation

    65.  See, e.g., Bahr, Giambra; Potocki; SIIA.

    Back to Citation

    66.  See, e.g., ASTA; EDC; EFF; Experian; Gilbert; Go Daddy; Jaffe; MBNA; NetCoalition; Richardson; SIIA; ValueClick.

    Back to Citation

    67.  See, e.g., ASTA; EFF; Experian; Gilbert; Go Daddy; Mead; NetCoalition; SIIA; ValueClick.

    Back to Citation

    68.  See, e.g., ASTA; Bank; Calvert; Countrywide; EDC; EFF; Experian; K. Krueger; MBNA; NetCoalition; Reed; Richardson; SIIA.

    Back to Citation

    70.  Section 7702(17)(A) of the Act defines a “transactional or relationship message” as “an electronic mail message the primary purpose of which is—

    (i) To facilitate, complete, or confirm a commercial transaction that the recipient has previously agreed to enter into with the sender;

    (ii) To provide warranty information, product recall information, or safety or security information with respect to a commercial product or service used or purchased by the recipient;

    (iii) To provide—

    (I) Notification concerning a change in the terms and features of;

    (II) Notification of a change in the recipient's standing or status with respect to; or

    (III) At regular periodic intervals, account balance information or other type of account statement with respect to—

    A subscription, membership, account, loan, or comparable ongoing commercial relationship involving the ongoing purchase or use by the recipient of products or services offered by the sender;

    (iv) To provide information directly related to an employment relationship or related benefit plan in which the recipient is currently involved, participating, or enrolled; or

    (v) To deliver goods or services, including product updates or upgrades, that the recipient is entitled to receive under the terms of a transaction that the recipient has previously agreed to enter into with the sender.”

    Back to Citation