05-9353. Definitions, Implementation, and Reporting Requirements Under the CAN-SPAM Act
[…] • Expand or contract the definition of the term “transactional or relationship message” under the Act “to the extent that such modification is necessary to accommodate changes in electronic mail technology or practices and accomplish the purposes of [the] Act” [6]
    • Modify the ten-business-day period prescribed in the Act for honoring a recipient's opt-out request; [7]
    • Specify activities or practices as aggravated violations (in addition to those set forth as such in section 7704(b) of CAN-SPAM) “if the Commission determines that those activities or practices are contributing substantially to the proliferation of commercial electronic mail messages that are unlawful under subsection [7704(a) of the Act]''; [8] and
    • “issue regulations to implement the provisions of this Act.”[9]
    Start Printed Page 25427

    B. Advance Notice of Proposed Rulemaking