05-9353. Definitions, Implementation, and Reporting Requirements Under the CAN-SPAM Act
[…] Microsoft also advocated this position, raising the specter that if the Commission does not adopt this view, it would only encourage “many more online businesses to charge for their services.” [88]

    The Commission believes that this reading of section 7702(17)(A)(i) is unnecessary because the types of e-mail messages that prompt the concern of IAC and Microsoft would likely be deemed “transactional or relationship messages” under a separate subparagraph of section 7702(17)(A). Specifically, under section 7702(17)(A)(v), it seems likely that a message sent from Evite or a similar entity to one who had registered to use its services would be considered a message “to deliver goods or services * * * that the recipient is entitled to receive under the terms of a transaction” between the recipient and Evite. The Commission believes that the modifier “commercial” has been deliberately omitted from this provision of CAN-SPAM to accommodate just the sort of scenario that IAC and Microsoft raise.