05-9353. Definitions, Implementation, and Reporting Requirements Under the CAN-SPAM Act
[…] Because a significant number of commenters sought guidance on this issue, the Commission believes it helpful to set forth its interpretation of this portion of the Act, although it is not proposing rule provisions in this regard. The analysis must begin with section 7704(a)(1)(B), quoted above, which establishes that “a ‘from’ line * * * that accurately identifies any person who initiated the message shall not be considered materially false or misleading.” [69] Section 7704(a)(6) of the Act is also important because it defines “materially” in this context, stating that: