05-9353. Definitions, Implementation, and Reporting Requirements Under the CAN-SPAM Act
[…] Back to Citation

    166.  See, e.g., Experian; PMA; ERA.

    Back to Citation

    167.  “It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission of any commercial electronic mail message to a protected computer unless the message provides (i) clear and conspicuous identification that the message is an advertisement or solicitation; (ii) clear and conspicuous notice of the opportunity under paragraph (3) to decline to receive further commercial electronic mail messages from the sender; and (iii) a valid physical postal address of the sender.” 15 U.S.C. 7704(a)(5) (emphasis supplied). A recipient who forwards a sender's non-compliant commercial e-mail message to one or more people could also face liability as an initiator under CAN-SPAM. 15 U.S.C. 7702(9).

    Back to Citation

    168.  “It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission to a protected computer of a commercial electronic mail message that does not contain a functioning return electronic mail address or other Internet-based mechanism, clearly and conspicuously displayed, that (i) a recipient may use to submit, in a manner specified in the message, a reply electronic mail message or other form of Internet-based communication requesting not to receive future commercial electronic mail messages from that sender at the electronic mail address where the message was received. * * *” 15 U.S.C. 7704(a)(3)(A) (emphasis supplied). A recipient who forwards a sender's non-compliant commercial e-mail message to one or more people could also face liability as an initiator under CAN-SPAM. 15 U.S.C. 7702(9).

    Back to Citation

    169.  K. Krueger; NCL; Go Daddy.