05-9353. Definitions, Implementation, and Reporting Requirements Under the CAN-SPAM Act
[…] Back to Citation

    126.  15 U.S.C. 7704(a)(4)(B). Section 7702(1) presents the Act's definition of “affirmative consent.” Of course, any commercial e-mail message sent with a recipient's affirmative consent must provide an opt-out mechanism that complies with sections 7704(a)(3) and 7704(a)(5).

    Back to Citation

    127.  15 U.S.C. 7702(1)(A) (defining “affirmative consent” to mean “the recipient expressly consented to receive the message, either in response to a clear and conspicuous request for such consent or at the recipient's own initiative”).

    Back to Citation