05-9353. Definitions, Implementation, and Reporting Requirements Under the CAN-SPAM Act
[…] This issue was not addressed in the ANPR, but the Commission now believes it necessary, based on its observation that some senders of commercial e-mail may be encumbering recipients' Can-SPAM opt-out rights with such requirements. The Commission believes that such requirements are entirely inconsistent with the explicit Congressional policy and purposes embodied in the Act.

    Section 7704(a)(3)(A) of the Act prohibits any person from initiating “a commercial electronic mail message that does not contain a functioning return electronic mail address or other Internet-based mechanism, clearly and conspicuously displayed, that a recipient may use to submit * * * a reply electronic mail message or other form of Internet-based communication requesting not to receive future commercial electronic mail messages from [the] sender * * * [219] Section 7704(a)(3)(B) of the Act allows those who initiate commercial e-mail messages to comply with section 7704(a)(3)(A) “by providing the recipient a list or menu from which the recipient may choose the specific types of commercial electronic mail messages the recipient wants to