Start Preamble
[…] The rule excludes such blood vessels intended for use in organ transplantation only when they are labeled as “For use in organ transplantation only” to distinguish such vessels from blood vessels not intended for use in organ transplantation. By labeling such blood vessels “For use in organ transplantation only” we expect that they would not be used for other purposes. Under the direct final rule, blood vessels intended for other uses remain subject to 21 CFR part 1271 (or 21 CFR part 1270, for tissue recovered prior to May 25, 2005).
B. 42 CFR 121.2
Under 42 CFR 121.2, “Organ” means a human kidney, liver, heart, lung, or pancreas. This direct final rule adds to that definition “Blood vessels recovered from an organ donor during the recovery of such organ(s) are considered part of an organ with which they are procured for purposes of this part if the vessels are intended for use in organ transplantation and labeled “For use in organ transplantation only.” Blood vessels intended for use in organ transplantation are required to be in compliance with HRSA provisions for donor screening and testing.