2023-09843. Establishing Rules for Digital Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations
[…] Id. We disagree. We do not believe it is in the public interest for a station to transmit null packets in the event it loses its input channel and can no longer provide over-the-air programming to viewers. This practice would occupy spectrum that may be used by other entities to provide service to the public and may cause interference to other stations, even if the station that has lost its input channel is otherwise operating in accordance with the rules. See47 CFR 74.763(c) (Time of operation) (“Failure of a low power TV or TV translator station to operate for a period of 30 days or more, except for causes beyond the control of the licensee, shall be deemed evidence of discontinuation of operation and the license of the station may be cancelled at the discretion of the FCC.”). See also ATBA Comments at 2 (supporting a number of the Commission's proposed changes, including “[m]odifying Section 74.750 regarding the certification of equipment to reflect the completion of the LPTV/translator analog to digital transition”).