2023-09843. Establishing Rules for Digital Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations
[…] NAB also proposes that matrix patterns should be submitted as spreadsheets rather than PDFs. We agree that this approach would provide flexibility to applicants and conform to modern practices and include that option in the revised rule. Having received no comments on the NPRM's proposal to clarify that similar plots are required for elevation or matrix patterns submitted in the LMS form, we adopt that proposal, as well.

    Modification of Transmission Systems. We adopt our proposal in the NPRM to amend § 74.751 (Modification of transmission systems) with a modification proposed by commenters. Section 74.751(b)(4)(i) states: “(b) [f]ormal application (FCC Form 2100, Schedule C) is required for any of the following changes: (4) [a]ny horizontal change of the location of the antenna structure which would (i) be in excess of 152.4 meters (500 feet).” 47 CFR 74.751(b)(4)(i) (Modification of transmission systems). Therefore, the section on its face appears to permit a licensee to relocate its antenna structure less than 500 feet (152.4 meters) without requesting authorization.