2023-09843. Establishing Rules for Digital Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations
[…] We noted that we do not believe this information is relevant to the Commission's application decision-making processes, and that staff does not routinely receive such notifications. We received no comments opposing these proposed changes, and so we adopt the proposal in the NPRM, and delete the subsections.

    Minimum Service Standards. We adopt our proposal in the NPRM to update the video quality standard. Section 74.790(g)(3) (Permissible service of TV translator and LPTV stations) provides that “LPTV station[s] must transmit at least one over-the-air video program signal at no direct charge to viewers at least comparable in resolution to that of its associated analog (NTSC) LPTV station or, in the case of an on-channel digital conversion, that of its former analog LPTV station.” 47 CFR 74.790(g)(3); see also 2004 Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 19348–9, para. 51. We proposed in the NPRM to update the quality standard set forth in the rule to reflect that 480i video resolution is “comparable in resolution to analog television programming,” consistent with the update the Commission