2023-09843. Establishing Rules for Digital Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations
[…] We also note that transmitting null packets would not constitute “broadcasting” as that term is defined in the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, and that LPTV/translator stations that fail to broadcast a signal meant to be received by the general public must notify the Commission that they are silent, and are subject to automatic cancellation under section 312(g) of the Communications Act if they are silent for more than a consecutive 12-month period. See47 U.S.C. 153(7) (BROADCASTING.—“The term `broadcasting' means the dissemination of radio communications intended to be received by the public, directly or by the intermediary of relay stations.”). See also47 CFR 74.701(a) and (j) (Definitions).