2023-09843. Establishing Rules for Digital Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations
[…] NPRM at para. 22. See revised §§ 74.735(c)(6) and 74.735(c)(7). No commenter disagreed with our assessment, but NAB points out, and SBE agrees, that the terminology we used in the proposed text for the revised rule could be modified to more accurately reflect our intent. NAB Comments at 9; SBE Reply at 6. NAB urges that the proposed § 74.735(c)(4) should read: “All azimuth plane patterns be plotted in a PDF attachment to the application in a size sufficient to be easily viewed.” Id. We agree that NAB's formulation contains a clearer statement of the intent of our original proposal and therefore adopt it. We note that one goal of this proposal is to ensure that undistorted and complete antenna patterns are available for review.