2023-09843. Establishing Rules for Digital Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations
[…] We are not aware of any actual instance in which a station would have to relocate and we believe it is unlikely that these minor corrections will result in any stations suddenly finding themselves no longer compliant with § 74.709. But in response to NAB's concern, we clarify that absent any actual interference, we do not anticipate requiring an LPTV/translator station to make changes solely due to these coordinate updates. See47 CFR 74.703(e) (Interference) provides that “[LPTV/translator] stations are being authorized on a secondary basis to existing land mobile uses and must correct whatever interference they cause to land mobile stations or cease operation.” LPTV/translator stations are required to protect land mobile operations even if they otherwise comply with the rules.

    LPTV Pilot Project Digital Data Services Act