98-12638. Reports, Forms and Recordkeeping Requirements; Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review
[…] With this determination, NHTSA issued 49 CFR Part 566, 
    Manufacturer Identification. Part 566 requires every manufacturer of 
    motor vehicles and/or replacement equipment to file with the agency on 
    a one time basis, the required information specified in Part 566.
        Estimated Annual Burden: 25 hours.
    
        (3) Title: Names and Addresses of First Purchasers of Motor 
    Vehicles.
        OMB Control Number: 2127-0044.
        Type Request: Extension of a currently approved collection.
        Affected Public: Business or other for-profit.
        Abstract: 49 U.S.C. 30117 Providing information to, and maintaining 
    records on, purchasers at subparagraph (b) Maintaining purchaser 
    records and procedures states in part: A manufacturer of a motor 
    vehicle or tire (except a retreaded tire) shall maintain a record of 
    the name and address of the first purchasers of each vehicle or tire it 
    produces and, to the extent prescribed by regulations of the Secretary, 
    shall maintain a record of the name and address of the name and address 
    of the first purchaser of replacement equipment (except a tire) that 
    the manufacturer produces. This agency has no regulation specifying how 
    the information is to be collected or maintained. When NHTSA's 
    authorizing statute was enacted in 1966, Congress determined that an 
    efficient recall of defective or noncomplying motor vehicles required