98-12815. Order To Show Cause and Notice of Opportunity for Hearing
[…] 6. By a letter dated May 12, 1997 and transmitted via facsimile on 
    May 13, 1997, a further complaint from the San Marcos Police Department 
    concerning Ptak's unlicensed operation was received by Perry. Among 
    other things, the complaint reflected that unauthorized transmissions 
    by Ptak were continuing. Perry's investigations indicated that the 
    unauthorized transmissions by Ptak were still ongoing. On March 20, 
    1998, using direction finding techniques, Perry confirmed that Ptak was 
    continuing to operate.
        7. Discussion. Section 301 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. 301, provides in 
    pertinent part:
    
        It is the purpose of this Act, among other things, to maintain 
    the control of the United States over all the channels of radio 
    transmission. * * * No person shall use or operate any apparatus for 
    the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio (a) 
    from one place in any State * * * to another place in the same State 
    * * * except under and in accordance with this Act and with a 
    license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.
    
        Anyone transmitting radio transmissions in the United States must 
    have authority from the Commission to do so. See U.S. v. Medina, 718 F. 
    Supp. 928 (S.D. Fla. 1989); U.S. v. Weiner, 701 F.Supp. 15 (D.Mass.