02-11581. In the Matter of: Jabal Damavand General Grading Company, P.O. Box 52130, Dubai, United Arab Emirates, Respondent; Decision and Order
[…] The ferrography laboratory equipment that Jabal caused to be exported to Iran was of “U.S. origin” and was classified as EAR99.[7] The equipment was “subject to the Export Administration Regulations” as it was of U.S. origin. See EAR Section 734.3(a)(2). As described below, the export of this equipment to Iran violated provisions of the EAR precluding shipments to Iran of any item “subject to the EAR” without authorization from OFAC.

    The licensing policy with respect to Iran is contained in EAR Section 746.7, which reads in pertinent part:

    The Treasury Department's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) administers a comprehensive trade and investment embargo against Iran under the authority of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act of 1977, as amended, section 505 of the International Security and Development Cooperation Act of 1985, and Executive Orders 12957 and 12959 of March 15, 1995 and May 6, 1995, respectively. This embargo includes prohibitions on export and certain re-export transactions involving Iran, including transactions dealing with items subject to the EAR. (See OFAC's Iranian Transactions Regulations, 31 CFR part 560.) BXA continues to maintain licensing requirements on exports and re-exports to Iran under the EAR as described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. No person may export or re-export items subject to both the EAR and OFAC's Iranian Transactions Regulations without prior OFAC authorization. Exports and re-exports subject to the EAR that are not subject to the Iranian Transactions Regulations may require authorization from BXA. [Emphasis supplied.] [8]

    The italicized portion of this provision, then, establishes a violation that has the following elements:

    Start Printed Page 32013

    (1) An export or re-export that is subject to the EAR, regardless whether it is on the CCL or classified as EAR99;

    (2) That is also subject to OFAC's Iranian Transactions Regulations; and

    (3) That does not have authorization from OFAC.

    The transaction in this case was export from the United States to Iran that made a temporary stop in the UAE.[9] Section 560.204 of OFAC's Iran Transactions Regulations provided at the times relevant to this case: