03-11895. Seaway Regulations and Rules: Stern Anchors and Navigation Underway
[…] Some tug and barge combinations that transit the Seaway carry dangerous or hazardous cargo and are just as large, 110 meters or more in combination, as the commercial vessels to which the requirement now applies. Accordingly, the SLSDC is proposing to make the requirement that a vessel be equipped with a stern anchor also applicable to these large tug and barge combinations. This will provide increased safety through greater control. Specifically, § 401.15, “Stern anchors”, would be amended by adding a new subsection to read, “Every integrated tug and barge or articulated tug and barge unit greater than 110 m in overall length which is constructed after January 1, 2003, shall be equipped with a stern anchor.”

    In addition, the SLSDC is proposing changes to the manning requirements for navigation underway to ensure greater safety for all vessels, which includes tugs and tug and barge combinations as well. The rule already requires adequate manning and operation of the propulsion machinery.