03-11895. Seaway Regulations and Rules: Stern Anchors and Navigation Underway
[…] In addition, the SLSDC is proposing changes to the manning requirements for navigation underway to ensure greater safety for all vessels, which includes tugs and tug and barge combinations as well. The rule already requires adequate manning and operation of the propulsion machinery. Inadequate manning of the wheelhouse and during mooring and other essential Start Printed Page 25547duties also poses serious environmental and safety risks. Accordingly, it is proposed to amend § 401.35, “Navigation underway”, by adding two new subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows: “(c) man the wheelhouse of the vessel at all times by either the master or certified deck officer and by another qualified crewmember and (d) have sufficient well rested crewmembers available for mooring operations and other essential duties.”

    Regulatory Evaluation

    This proposed regulation involves a foreign affairs function of the United States and therefore Executive Order 12866 does not apply and evaluation under the Department of Transportation's Regulatory Policies and Procedures is not required.