E9-11196. Texas: Final Authorization of State Hazardous Waste Management Program Revision
[…] Water Code Ann. Sections 5.103 and 5.105 (Vernon 2000), effective September 1995, as amended (TCEQ's authority to adopt any rules necessary to carry out its powers and duties); (2) Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. Section 361.024 (Vernon 2001), effective September 1, 1995, as amended (authorize the Commission to adopt rules necessary to “establish minimum standards of operation for the management and control of solid waste”); and (3) Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. Section 361.078 (Vernon 2001), effective September 1, 1989 (specifically recognizing TCEQ's authority to adopt hazardous waste rules and to issue and enforce permits to the extent necessary to receive and maintain RCRA authorization).