• Start Preamble
[…] Locke and Intertanko v. Locke, 529 U.S. 89, 120 S.Ct. 1135 (March 6, 2000).) This proposed rule concerns the design, construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, operation, and equipping of cranes on MODUs, OSVs and floating OCS facilities. Because the States may not regulate within this category, preemption under Executive Order 13132 is not an issue.

    Additionally, Congress specifically granted the authority to regulate floating OCS facilities as it relates to the safety of life to the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating. Start Printed Page 27923Section 1333(d)(1) of 43 U.S.C. states that the Secretary “shall have the authority to promulgate and enforce such reasonable regulations with respect to lights and other warning devices, safety equipment, and other matters relating to the promotion of safety of life and property on the artificial islands, installations, and other devices . . . as he may deem necessary.” As this rule would regulate the operation, maintenance, design, and construction of cranes on MODUs, OSVs, and floating OCS facilities, it falls within the scope of authority Congress granted exclusively to the Secretary.