• Start Preamble
[…] However, while the Agency could choose to evaluate the petition under the criteria developed for a DET, we are processing Energy Solutions petition under the criteria found in 40 CFR 268.44, as requested in Energy Solutions's petition to EPA. Today's decision is thus based on the rationale provided by Energy Solutions' treatment variance petition, i.e., that it is inappropriate to require the waste to be treated by the method specified as the treatment standard (i.e., CMBST), even though such treatment is technically possible (see 40 CFR 268.44(h)(2)).

    Back to Citation

    5.  Under 40 CFR 268.42, “CMBST” is defined as “[h]igh temperature organic destruction technologies, such as combustion in incinerators, boilers, or industrial furnaces operated in accordance with the applicable requirements of 40 CFR Part 264, Subpart O, or 40 CFR Part 265, Subpart O, or 40 CFR Part 266, Subpart H, and in other units operated in accordance with applicable technical operating requirements; and certain non-combustive technologies, such as the Catalytic Extraction Process.” Energy Solutions' VTD does not meet this definition.

    Back to Citation

    6.  For certain P- and U-listed wastes, EPA was not able to identify an analytical method by which treatment effectiveness could be determined in the regulated constituent.