2018-10162. Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans; Texas; Interstate Transport Requirements for the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5
[…] List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

    • Environmental protection
    • Air pollution control
    • Incorporation by reference
    • Particulate matter
    End List of Subjects Start Signature

    Dated: May 8, 2018.

    Anne Idsal,

    Regional Administrator, Region 6.

    End Signature

    40 CFR part 52 is amended as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

    End Authority

    Subpart SS—Texas

    Start Amendment Part

    2. In § 52.2270(e), in the second table, titled “EPA-Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Texas SIP,” revise the entry for “Infrastructure and Interstate Transport for the 1997 Ozone and the 1997 and 2006 PM 2.5 NAAQS” to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Identification of plan.
    * * * * *

    (e) * * *

    EPA Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Texas SIP