2021-10148. Raisins Produced From Grapes Grown in California; Borrowing Authority Under Marketing Order 989
[…] Accordingly, this action restores the borrowing authority provision, which provides the RAC operational flexibility to continue conducting business affairs in the event of interrupted cash flow due to circumstances affecting the collection of assessments.

    This correction does not require action by any person or entity regulated by the Order.

    Overview of Changes

    Currently, as a result of the inadvertent omission, the Order does not authorize RAC to borrow from a commercial lending institution. This final rule reinserts the following language into § 989.80(c): “In the event cash flow needs of the committee are above cash available generated by handler assessments, the committee may borrow from a commercial lending institution.” This action restores RAC borrowing authority to the Order.

    Classification

    This final rule reflects an amendatory change to the Order following an unintentional error.