• [Federal Register Volume 62, Number 94 (Thursday, May 15, 1997)]
[…] Exchange Act requires that the Commission make a number of 
    determinations with respect to the clearing agency's organization, 
    capacity, and rules.\20\ The Commission has published the standards 
    applied by its Division of Market Regulation in evaluating applications 
    for clearing agency registration.\21\ These requirements are designed 
    to assure the safety and soundness of the clearance and settlement 
    system.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        \19\ 15 U.S.C. 78q-1. Section 17A(a)(1) provides:
        (1) The Congress finds that--
        (A) The prompt and accurate clearance and settlement of 
    securities transactions, including the transfer of record ownership 
    and the safeguarding of securities and funds related thereto, are 
    necessary for the protection of investors and persons facilitating 
    transactions by and acting on behalf of investors.
        (B) Inefficient procedures for clearance and settlement impose 
    unnecessary costs on investors and persons facilitating transactions 
    by and acting on behalf of investors.
        (C) New data processing and communications techniques create the 
    opportunity for more efficient, effective, and safe procedures for 
    clearance and settlement.
        (D) The linking of all clearance and settlement facilities and 
    the development of uniform standards and procedures for clearance 
    and settlement will reduce unnecessary costs and increase the 
    protection of investors and persons facilitating transactions by and 
    acting on behalf of investors. For legislative history concerning 
    Section 17A, See, e.g., Report of Senate Comm. on Housing and Urban 
    Affairs, Securities Acts Amendments of 1975: Report to Accompany S. 
    249, S. Rep. No. 75, 94th Cong., 1st Sess. 4 (1975); Conference 
    Comm.