2024-10642. Monosodium Glutamate From the People's Republic of China: Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry on the Antidumping Duty Order
[…] For a full description of the scope of the Order, see the Initiation Checklist.[4]
Merchandise Subject to the Circumvention Inquiry
The circumvention inquiry covers MSG finished in Malaysia using glutamic acid produced in China and subsequently exported from Malaysia to the United States.
Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry
Section 351.226(d) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce “will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry.” Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations, in turn, requires that each request for a circumvention inquiry allege “that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist” and be “accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations.” AHN allege circumvention pursuant to section 781(b) of the Act (merchandise completed or assembled in other foreign countries).