03-11829. Medicare Program; Inpatient Rehabilitation Facility Prospective Payment System for FY 2004
[…] In addition, the satellite facility must independently comply with the qualifying criteria for exclusion from the acute care hospital inpatient PPS. Lastly, the total number of State-licensed and Medicare-certified beds (including those of the satellite facility) for a hospital (other than a children's hospital) that was excluded from the acute care hospital inpatient PPS for the most recent cost reporting period beginning before October 1, 1997, may not exceed the hospital's number of beds on the last day of that cost reporting period.
In § 412.22(h)(1), we define a satellite as “a part of a hospital that provides inpatient services in a building also used by another hospital, or in one or more entire buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by another hospital.” Satellite arrangements exist when an existing hospital that is excluded from the acute care hospital inpatient PPS and that is either a freestanding hospital or a hospital-within-a-hospital under § 412.22(e) shares space in a building or on a campus occupied by another hospital in order to