Start Preamble
[…] In addition to adding persons meeting the criteria in § 2.1(a)(3)(iii) to the definition of retail pet store, we are also proposing to increase the number of breeding females found in that exemption from three to four. That proposed change is discussed in the next section.
Licensing Exemptions
The current licensing exemption for retail pet stores is found in two paragraphs in § 2.1 of the regulations:
- Paragraph (a)(3)(i) exempts from licensing “retail pet stores which sell nondangerous, pet-type animals, such as dogs, cats, birds, rabbits, hamsters, guinea pigs, gophers, domestic ferrets, chinchilla, rats, and mice, for pets, at retail only: Provided, That, Anyone wholesaling any animals, selling any animals for research or exhibition, or selling any wild, exotic, or nonpet animals retail, must have a license;” and