Start Preamble
[…] Based on a recent review of compliance among currently regulated facilities, we believe that a facility that maintains four breeding females, one more than the current limit of three, can be considered a low-risk facility, so this proposed change would allow us to continue to concentrate our regulatory resources on those facilities that present the greatest risk of noncompliance and thereby ensure the welfare of animals.
Other Changes
Currently, the definition of dealer in § 1.1 of the regulations states that this term does not include “retail pet stores as defined in this section, unless such store sells any animal to a research facility, an exhibitor, or a dealer (wholesale)”. The phrase “unless such store sells any animal to a research facility, an exhibitor, or a dealer (wholesale)” is redundant given the exclusions contained in the definition of retail pet store.