Start Preamble
[…] Dealers of animals must obtain licenses, they must comply with the AWA regulations and standards, and their facilities may be inspected for compliance. The Act defines the term dealer to exclude “a retail pet store except such store which sells any animals to a research facility, an exhibitor, or a dealer.” However, the Act does not define the term “retail pet store.”
Pursuant to its rulemaking authority, the USDA amended the AWA regulations in 1971 by adding a definition of retail pet store. A retail pet store is defined in § 1.1 of the regulations to mean “any outlet where only the following animals are sold or offered for sale, at retail, for use as pets: Dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, hamsters, gerbils, rats, mice, gophers, chinchilla, domestic ferrets, domestic farm animals, birds, and cold-blooded species.” The definition of retail pet store goes on to describe certain establishments that do not qualify as retail pet stores, even if they sell animals at retail. Those establishments that do not qualify as retail pet stores are: