Start Preamble
[…] A retail pet store also includes any person who meets the criteria in § 2.1(a)(3)(iii) of this subchapter. Such definition excludes—
* * * * *PART 2—REGULATIONS
3. The authority citation for part 2 continues to read as follows:
4. Section 2.1 is amended as follows:
a. By revising paragraph (a)(3)(i) to read as set forth below.
b. In paragraph (a)(3)(ii), by removing the words “to a research facility, an exhibitor, a dealer, or a pet store”.
c. In paragraph (a)(3)(iii), in the first sentence, by removing the words “three (3)” and adding the word “four” in their place, and in the second sentence, by removing the word “three” each of the three times it appears and adding the word “four” in its place.
d.