Start Preamble
[…] This change would also ensure that the licensing exemption for retail pet stores is consistent with our proposed definition. Similarly, we are proposing to remove paragraph (a)(3)(vii) in its entirety. Retaining the exemption for the entities addressed under that paragraph—essentially all retail breeders—would be inconsistent with our proposed definition of retail pet store.
In addition to these proposed changes to the licensing exemptions for retail pet stores, we would also revise the licensing exemption in § 2.1(a)(3)(ii) of the regulations. Paragraph (a)(3)(ii) exempts from licensing “any person who sells or negotiates the sale or purchase of any animal except wild or exotic animals, dogs, or cats, and who derives no more than $500 gross income from the sale of such animals to a research facility, an exhibitor, a dealer, or a pet store during any calendar year Start Printed Page 28802and is not otherwise required to obtain a license.” While this exemption is based on a similar provision found in the definition of dealer in the AWA and § 1.1 of the regulations, it differs from that provision by limiting the source of gross income to sales to research facilities, exhibitors, dealers, and pet stores only.