2022-09560. Oil and Gas and Sulfur Operations in the Outer Continental Shelf-High Pressure High Temperature and Subpart B Revisions
[…] You may not deploy your proposed HPHT BOP systems and related equipment until BSEE approves the New or Unusual Technology Barrier Equipment Conceptual Plan and appropriate permits ( e.g., APD).

    * * * * *
    [Removed and Reserved]
    Start Amendment Part

    11. Remove and reserve § 250.804.

    End Amendment Part End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  BSEE's regulations at 30 CFR part 250 generally apply to “a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a designated operator or agent of the lessee(s). . . .” 30 CFR 250.105 (definition of “you”). For convenience, this preamble will refer to these regulated entities as “operators” unless otherwise indicated.

    Back to Citation

    2.  BSEE's regulations at 30 CFR part 250 generally apply to “a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a designated operator or agent of the lessee(s). . . .” 30 CFR 250.105 (definition of “you”). For convenience, this preamble will refer to these regulated entities as “operators” unless otherwise indicated.

    Back to Citation

    [FR Doc. 2022-09560 Filed 5-13-22; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 4310-VH-P

Document Information

Effective Date: