Start Preamble
[…] Some commenters opined that attorneys should be allowed to rely on information provided by clients unless there is a clear indication of fraud, and that “no conduct of any attorney in any Start Printed Page 27930setting is punishable without the elements of materiality and fraud.”
Some commenters raised due process concerns. One commenter believed that existing mechanisms, e.g., denial of an application or imposition of supervised recruitment (but in future filings), were more viable options than what the commenter interpreted as indefinite suspension.
The Department has concluded that § 656.31(f)(1)(ii) (§ 656.31(e)(1)(ii) in the NPRM) should be modified to address the commenters' concerns. Accordingly, the term “willful” has been added to this section so this Final Rule now applies to “the willful provision or willful assistance in the provision of false or inaccurate information in applying for permanent labor certification.” The Department wants to make clear it views debarment as an extraordinary remedy and does not intend to invoke it except under the most serious of circumstances.