Start Preamble
[…] Nothing in this regulation prohibits the alien from hiring the same attorney as the employer. This regulation simply prohibits an employer from transferring his legal and other costs associated with procuring a permanent labor certification to the alien employee.
Vagueness—Several commenters asserted the Department has not provided sufficient description of the conduct that it would deem to be a violation of this proposed rule. Commenters specifically identified the language in § 656.12(b) stating, “An employer shall not seek or receive payment of any kind for any activity related to obtaining a permanent labor certification” as vague.
In response to this concern, the Department has clarified the prohibited behavior in this Final Rule. The rule provides specific examples of prohibited transactions, including kickbacks, improper wage withholdings, bribes, and lump sum reimbursements.