Start Preamble
[…] See 5 U.S.C. 553(b). Accordingly, this Final Rule includes the provisions allowing the Department to suspend, initially for up to 180 days, the processing of any application relating to an employer, attorney, or agent involved in possible fraud or willful misrepresentation.
Terms recommended for deletion and/or considered inappropriate in § 656.31(a)—In this Final Rule, the Department has taken the last sentence of proposed § 656.31(a) and finalized it as the entirety of § 656.31(a), moving the remainder of the proposed text to § 656.31(b). One commenter took issue with the portion of § 656.31(a) which reads: “A Certifying Officer may deny any application for permanent labor certification if the officer finds the application contains false statements, is fraudulent, or was otherwise submitted in violation of the DOL permanent labor certification regulations.” This commenter recommended the phrases “false statements” and “or was otherwise submitted in violation of the regulations” should be deleted from § 656.31(a).