2012-11972. Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: The 2012 Critical Use Exemption From the Phaseout of Methyl Bromide
[…] Section 553(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. Chapter 5, generally provides that rules may not take effect earlier than 30 days after they are published in the Federal Register. EPA is issuing this final rule under section 307(d)(1) of the Clean Air Act, which states: “The provisions of section 553 through 557 * * * of Title 5 shall not, except as expressly provided in this section, apply to actions to which this subsection applies.” Thus, section 553(d) of the APA does not apply to this rule. EPA is nevertheless acting consistently with the policies underlying APA section 553(d) in making this rule effective on May 17, 2012. APA section 553(d) allows an effective date less than 30 days after publication “as otherwise provided by the agency for good cause found and published with the rule.” Section 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(1) allows an effective date less than 30 days after publication for a rule that “that grants or recognizes an exemption or relieves a restriction.” 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(1).