Start Preamble
[…] Register of Copyrights, U.S. Copyright Office.
Footnotes
2. Id. at 407(b).
Back to Citation3. 37 CFR pt. 202 app. B.
Back to Citation4. Id.
Back to Citation6. Maria A. Pallante, The Next Great Copyright Act, 36 Columbia J. of L. & the Arts 316, 336 (2013).
Back to Citation8. Id. at 407(d).
Back to Citation9. Id.
Back to Citation10. Id. at 407(c). With respect to certain pictorial, graphic and sculptural works that are published in limited numbers, the statute requires the Register to issue regulations that “provide either for complete exemption from the deposit requirements” of section 407 or “for alternative forms of deposit aimed at providing a satisfactory archival record of a work without imposing practical or financial hardships on the depositor.” Id. These regulations can be found in 37 CFR 202.19.
Back to Citation11. See 17 U.S.C. 701(e).
Back to Citation13. Id. at 408(b).
Back to Citation14. 37 CFR 202.19(c)(5) (1978).