2019-10304. Energy Conservation Program: Test Procedures for Compressors, Notice of Petition for Rulemaking
[…] Respectfully submitted,

    Russell V. Randle

    Marian C. Hwang

    Counsel for Atlas Copco North America

    End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  The Test Rule added the following provisions to Title 10, Code of Federal Regulations §§ 429.63, 429.70(h), 429.134(p), 431.342, 431.343, 431.344, Appendix A to Subpart T - Uniform Test Method for Certain Air Compressors, as added by 82 Fed. Reg. 1052 (Jan. 4, 2017).

    Back to Citation

    2.  110 Stat. 783, March 7, 1996, Public Law 104-113, Section 12(d); 15 U.S.C. § 272 note. The statutory language provides:

    (d) UTILIZATION OF CONSENSUS TECHNICAL STANDARDS BY FEDERAL AGENCIES; REPORTS.—

    (1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, all Federal agencies and departments shall use technical standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies, using such technical standards as a means to carry out policy objectives or activities determined by the agencies and departments. . . .

    (3) EXCEPTION.—If compliance with paragraph (1) of this subsection is inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise impractical, a Federal agency or department may elect to use technical standards that are not developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies if the head of each such agency or department transmits to the Office of Management and Budget an explanation of the reasons for using such standards. Each year, beginning with fiscal year 1997, the Office of Management and Budget shall transmit to Congress and its committees a report summarizing all explanations received in the preceding year under this paragraph.

    (4) DEFINITION OF TECHNICAL STANDARDS.—As used in this subsection, the term “technical standards” means performance-based or design-specific technical specifications and related management systems practices.

    (Emphasis supplied).

    Back to Citation