Start Preamble
[…] Start Printed Page 29864
The Registration proposed rule includes a provision exempting from the registration requirement persons performing certain functions at a racetrack. The exemption is set forth in paragraph (f) of the rule as follows: “Vendors of goods or services and racetrack employees or contractors who do not have access to restricted areas of a Racetrack in the ordinary course of carrying out their duties are not required to register with the Authority. For purposes of this rule, mutuel employees are deemed not to have access to restricted areas of a Racetrack.”
The Act, in 15 U.S.C. 3054(d)(2), specifically requires that registration include “an agreement by the covered person to be subject to and comply with the rules, standards, and procedures developed and approved under [15 U.S.C. 3054(c)].” The Registration proposed rule includes a provision that requires a Covered Person to agree to these rules, standards, and procedures, and further states that these rules, standards, and procedures are set forth in the Authority's Rule 8000 Series.