Start Preamble
[…] (4) The location of the Covered Horse;
(5) The Vaccine and Health Information required by Rule 2143; and
(6) Any other information reasonably required by the Authority to fulfill its statutory duties under the Act.
(j) Penalty for Failure to Register a Covered Horse. Failure by a Responsible Person to register a Covered Horse with the Authority shall constitute a violation and shall be subject to the sanctions set forth in Rule 8200 and the disciplinary procedures set forth in Rule 8300.
Start SignatureBy direction of the Commission.
Joel Christie,
Acting Secretary.
Footnotes
1. 15 U.S.C. 3051 through 3060.
Back to Citation5. 16 CFR 1.140 through 1.144; see also Fed. Trade Comm'n, Procedures for Submission of Rules Under the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Act, 86 FR 54819 (Oct. 5, 2021).
Back to Citation7. 15 U.S.C. 3051(4) (“Covered Horse. The term `covered horse' means any Thoroughbred horse, or any other horse made subject to this chapter by election of the applicable State racing commission or the breed governing organization for such horse under section 3054(j) of this title, during the period—(A) beginning on the date of the horse's first timed and reported workout at a racetrack that participates in covered horseraces or at a training facility; and (B) ending on the date on which the Authority receives written notice that the horse has been retired.”).