2024-09989. Medicare Program; Alternative Payment Model Updates and the Increasing Organ Transplant Access (IOTA) Model
[…] We propose to define “transplant hospital” as a hospital that furnishes organ transplants as defined in 42 CFR 121.2. We propose this definition to align with the definition used by Medicare. We propose to define “kidney transplant hospital” as a transplant hospital with a Medicare approved kidney transplant program. Under § 482.70, a transplant program is “an organ-specific transplant program within a transplant hospital (as defined in this section).” Kidney transplants are the most common form of transplants, but not all transplant hospitals have a kidney transplant program.