2024-09989. Medicare Program; Alternative Payment Model Updates and the Increasing Organ Transplant Access (IOTA) Model
[…] (Under the hospital conditions of participation, such an agreement is required of all hospitals that participate in Medicare.) Also, under the hospital conditions of participation, donor hospitals are responsible for informing donor patient families of the option to donate organs, tissues, and eyes, or to decline to donate; and to work collaboratively with the OPO to educate hospital staff on donation, improve its identification of potential donors, and work with the OPO to manage the potential donor patient while testing and placement of the potential donor organ occurs.

    At 42 CFR 482.70, CMS defines a transplant hospital as “a hospital that furnishes organ transplants and other medical and surgical specialty services Start Printed Page 43527 required for the care of transplant patients,” and a transplant program as “an organ-specific transplant program within a transplant hospital,” as so defined.